New textbooks for vocational colleges
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini and USAID Caucasus Mission Director Jock Conly presented modern learning materials to the teachers of professional colleges. These materials were developed within the scope of the Vocational Education Project of the USAID with the support of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.
Developing relevant learning materials for the most highly demanded professions in the vocational education sector is one of the priorities of the Ministry. Elaborating effective learning programs and textbooks and their successful introduction in the learning process contributes to the process of enhancing the quality of learning and acquiring practical skills among students.
USAID’s Vocational Educational Project is a three year program and aims at preparing qualified workforce at vocational colleges in Tourism and Construction, increasing the students’ employability and improving the functioning of vocational colleges via cooperation with the public and private sectors.
The priorities of the project are as follows: providing the colleges with modern technologies and learning materials; rehabilitating the infrastructure, supporting teacher professional development; establishing employment centers at the colleges, elaborating a successful model of cooperation with the private sector and popularizing vocational education. (Rustavi 2)
Sandra Roelofs appointed WHO goodwill ambassador
Georgia`s First Lady Sandra Roelofs has been appointed the Goodwill Ambassador of the World Healthcare Organization. From now on, Mrs. Roelofs will have to work globally on the reduction of mother and infant mortality, the fight against infectious diseases and protection of ecology.
Sandra Roelofs is the first representative of Georgia, who has been selected by the WHO. Mrs. Roelofs has also introduced her initiatives to the organization. (Rustavi 2)
One more patient dies of viral infection
One more lethal case of a viral infection has been reported by the National Centre of Disease Control of Georgia. The laboratory analysis has confirmed that the patient was infected with the A typical viral infection. This is the third lethal case of this type of flu in Georgia this season. According to the data released by the national centre of disease control, over one thousand cases of viral infection have been registered this season, 15 of which were the cases of the A typical virus. (Rustavi 2)
Conference on Integration of IT Technology in the Learning Process
Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Irine Kurdadze opened a two day conference on Integration of IT Technology in the Learning Process. The joint event of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and Microsoft was attended by the representative of Microsoft in Georgia, General Manager Davit Asatiani and Education Manager of Central and East Europe Teodor Milev.
School principals, students, representatives of Microsoft head office and Ministry of Education and Science of Latvia also attended the conference.
In 2008, in the scope of Microsoft’s global initiative, Partners in Learning the Memorandum was signed between the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the Microsoft Corporation.
In order to discuss current reforms and initiatives and Microsoft’s involvement in these activities such workshops are held every year.
Under the initiative of the President and within the framework of the Memorandum, the MES will provide all first graders with net-books with fully licensed Windows installed.
At the workshop the parties discussed the strategy and mechanisms of future cooperation. Microsoft’s experience in the education field, its resources and its technologies are very important for the successful implementation of current educational programs.
Integration of IT Technologies in the learning process will play a key role in improving the quality of education. (Interpressnews)
Georgian MPs pay working visit to Hungary
A delegation of Georgian lawmakers has left for Hungary upon the invitation of their Hungarian counterparts. Georgian MPs will hold meetings with Hungarian colleagues and the representatives of the Foreign Ministry. The head of the delegation, Akaki Minashvili told media before the departure that they would discuss the issues of regional security and negotiations between Georgia and the EU for intensive cooperation with the union and intensification of relations with Hungary. (Rustavi 2)
Education Minister Meets Volunteer Native English Speaker Teachers in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini and the representatives of ”Teach and Learn with Georgia” has met the volunteer teachers who live in Georgia and teach English language along with local teachers at public schools in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region.
The goal of the meeting was to discuss ongoing developments, reforms and challenges in education system, as well as current activities and future goals of the program “Teach and Learn with Georgia”. Volunteer native English speaker teachers also had the opportunity to ask questions to the Minister and TLG staff. They were positive about the working meeting and welcomed the Minister’s initiative to regularly hold meetings.
Similar meetings with the volunteer English speaker teachers were held in Tbilisi and the regions of Imereti, Guria, Kvemo Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Adjara. (Interpressnews)
Environmental inspection arrests ship for water pollution
The Environmental Inspection has arrested a ship with a Cyprus flag for polluting the Poti waters of the Black Sea. The crew of the ship poured waste materials into the water. The owner of the ship has been fined 74,000 GEL and the ship will remain in the N8 dock of Poti Port until the owner pays the fine. (Rustavi 2)