We will change current leadership this year, Kitsmarishvili says
In his interview to Kviris Palitra, the leader of Georgian Party Erosi Kitsmarishvili said that the current Georgian leadership will be changed this year because people demand it. “The situation in Georgia is unbearable. I can name one of the villages in Kakheti located near Kvareli Lake – Tsiskanaantseri. Local villagers are not allowed to approach this lake. The elite of the current regime have constructed modern houses and hotels and enjoy themselves. Locals often see Saakashvili and his guards in that place. How will the locals feel themselves when they see such a cheerful atmosphere close to them? So, we can raise a question 'is there a revolutionary situation in Georgia?' In Tsiskanaantseri, the National Movement received 94% of votes but now let's hear their opinion today. The situation is the same in other villages and soon those people will make authorities leave the leadership,” Kitsmarishvili said adding that he does not name an exact date for when this leadership will depart because people get confused when they hear statements like 'everything will be over on May 2', or in 2012.
Minister’s presents for schoolichildren
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini visited Tbilisi Boarding School ¹200 and congratulated the schoolchildren on Easter and presented them with Easter Gifts, 24 Hours reports.
Currently 157 schoolchildren with special educational needs, study at Tbilisi Boarding School ¹200, out of them - 110 is on a boarding service. On April 23, 60 schoolchildren hosted the Minister.
By the announcement of the Minister Dimitri Shashkini, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia actively works on integration of the children with special educational needs into society; in this regard, the Ministry implements various projects with a wide participation of these children.
Within the frame of this event, the schoolchildren made a presentation of their hand-made works and arranged a concert for the guests.