Early steps taken for 2012 state budget
The Georgian Government started defining its priorities for the state budget for 2012. Minister of Finance Kakha Baindurashvili along with the Chairman of Budget and Finance Committee Zurab Melikishvili started an informative trip around the country to familiarize themselves with the regions covered by the Governmental plans for the main financial document. On the first day of their trip the Minister became familiar with the problems which people are facing in Imereti region.
Giving a brief introduction to the state budget priorities to Kutaisi governance and civil society, the Minister also listened to their recommendations for further consideration. “Our aim is to familiarize people with the main priorities of the state budget 2012 and consider their recommendations. It is important to know the Governmental plan and people’s wishes for the main state document before its introduction to the Parliament,” Baindurashvili stated.
Talking of the importance of the process Zurab Melikishvili also emphasized that familiarization with local problems the regions are facing nowadays would make the Government more focused on improving their conditions. “We are working on program planning of the state budget from 2012 which means that all the programs within the document would be oriented on creating a better future for our population,” Melikishvili stated.
Welcoming the new Governmental initiative, Lasha Makatsaria, the Governor of Imereti Region stressed that each person should be aware of the priorities of the document which the Minister of Finance has defined personally to society and listen to their opinion on particular issues.