Malaysia Avoids Spreading Detailed Information on Detainees in Georgian Women’s Case
The Malaysian side is refusing to spread the detailed information on Georgian women’s case, accused of drugs trafficking.
As Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalanadze stated at the routine briefing of April 26, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia was keeping in permanent contact with the Malaysian side regarding the detained Georgian women, but this cooperation was ineffective.
“We are trying to keep in touch with the Malaysian side and get information but our cooperation has no results” – Kalandadze said.
Two Georgian citizens Darejan Kokhtashvili and Babutsa Gordadze detained in Malaysia on October 24, 2010, were accused of drugs trafficking. One of the detainees was arrested at an airport and the other one at a hotel.
A court hearing on the case of the detained in Georgian citizen Babutsa Gordadze, had to be held on April 15, but as her lawyer asked for time for detailed acquaintance with the documents of the case, the case has been postponed until the end of April.
Under Malaysian law, the crime of drug smuggling is punishable by death. (Prime-News)
Official Tbilisi Expects Concrete Results From Grigol Vashadze’s Visit To Armenia
The Georgian Foreign Ministry hopes that the visit of Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Grigol Vashadze to Armenia will be successful.
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Nino Kalandadze made a hopeful statement at a briefing on April 26.
According to her, Vashadze will be staying in Yerevan on a working visit for two days, April 27-28.
"This is a fairly common practice - visits to neighboring countries. During talks in Yerevan regional projects will be reviewed, as well as issues of bilateral and multilateral formats," - noted Kalandadze.
The Deputy Minister expressed the hope that "during the visit to Yerevan all issues on the agenda will be discussed and the visit will be successful." (Prime-News)
Construction of new school begins at Lisi Lake
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini will attend the ceremony of laying the foundation of a new campus of the Guivy Zaldastanishvili American Academy.
“Lisi Development“Company undertakes the construction of the modern students’ campus on the territory of the Lisi Lake.
Innovative ecological solutions will be applied in the construction of a green building; energy saving methods and materials will be also used including natural heating, geothermal heating, special controlling systems. The new building area will be 4 000 square meters and up to 280 schoolchildren will study there. The construction of the campus will be finished by October 2012. (Rustavi 2)
Georgia-Armenia IT business forum held in Tbilisi
The Georgia-Armenia IT business forum was held at the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development of Georgia today. The goal of the forum is to intensify contacts between Georgian and Armenian IT companies, facilitate the development of IT technologies and economic integration.
The participants of the forum will share their experience to one another. This is the first forum dedicated to the development of IT technologies. Ministry authorities say they plan to have a similar type of cooperation with all Caucasian states. (Rustavi 2)
Music Festival from Easter to Ascension to begin on April 27
The sixth festival of classical music blessed and initiated by the Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II, will begin on April 27 and the sixth festival of classical music blessed and initiated by the Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II, will begin on April 27 and last until June 2 - the Ascension Day according to the Orthodox calendar. The concerts within the festival will be held in Tbilisi, Gori, Batumi and other cities of Georgia.
Pianist from the United States, Vladimir Feltsman will arrive in Tbilisi to participate in the event. The new composition by His Holiness entitled Sanctus, will be performed by four solo singers and an orchestra. (Rustavi 2)