Sharon Stone expected to arrive in Tbilisi, Georgia
Sharon Stone is expected to arrive in Tbilisi on June 5, 2011. As reported, the Hollywood star is going to attend the opening night of the 5 Days of August directed by Renny Harlin.
The drama focuses on the war between Russia and Georgia, and focuses on an American journalist, his cameraman, and a Georgian native who become caught in the crossfire.
Reportedly, Renny Harlin and Andy Garcia, who plays a leading role in the movie, will also come to Georgia.
As reported, Sharon Stone, considered Hollywood's most intellectual actress, will arrive in Georgia a day before opening night. She is expected to stay in Radisson hotel in Tbilisi.
The actress is also expected to attend a charity dinner at Rustaveli Theatre. (Rustavi 2)
Euronews interviews Saakashvili
TV Company Euronews has conducted an interview with the President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili during the Atlantic Dinner held in Georgia for the first time. The journalist of the TV Company was in Georgia and showed particular interest in Russia-Georgia relations and the internal political processes.
The journalists emphasized the change of the political course after the Rose Revolution in Georgia; the country managed to turn away from the Soviet era and even overcame war with Russia.
The journalist also emphasizes the meaning of integration in to the EU and NATO for Georgia, which is a cause of tension in relations with Russia.
As for the internal political processes, the journalist said the interview took place in a slightly unusual environment - a newly opened entertainment park in Rike, Tbilisi. (Rustavi 2)
Air Astana launching new flights from Almaty to Tbilisi and Samara
The Kazakh company Air Astana has launched new flights from Almaty to Tbilisi and Samara.
"The new flights will hosted on Embraer 190 aircrafts on Monday, Thursday and Saturday. The flight duration to Tbilisi will be 4 hours, and 3 and a half hours to Samara," the company reports.
According to the message, the new flights will be an important step of the company's strategic plan for rout network expansion outside Central Asia. The company has launched new routes between Almaty and Baku, Bishkek, Dushanbe, St. Petersburg, Tashkent and Urumqi. (KazTAG)
Vladimir Putin Arrives in Abkhazia to pay his last respects to late Abkhaz leader
Russia will help Abkhazia develop contacts with its closest neighbors, Russian Prime Minister Vladimir Putin said on Thursday, RIA Novosti says.
“[I] am sure that relations between Russia and Abkhazia will develop in all directions, [we] will assist also in the development of our international contacts with all states, including their closest neighbors,” Putin said.
Putin arrived in Sokhumi on Thursday to pay his last respects to the late de-facto Abkhaz President Sergei Bagapsh.
“Time will heal all wounds, I hope all relations between the Abkhaz and Georgian people will recover,” Putin said.
Bagapsh, 62, died on May 29 after undergoing surgery on his right lung at a Moscow clinic. A mourning ceremony was held in Moscow, after which his remains were flown to Abkhazia. (Interpressnews)
Nino Burjanadze: Georgian authorities are afraid to arrest me
The Georgian authorities are afraid to arrest leaders of the Public Gathering because they are afraid the international community will react very negatively to such a move, Burjanadze said GHN reports.
Burjanadze said that even if the authorities believed 1% of the things they are satying about her, she would have been arrested.
"All our allies are ready to be summoned to Police. We are not hiding. There is no legal basis for the detention of those people who are detained by authorities, or who are wanted by police, "- Burjanadze said.
She noted that the lawyers are wrong to propose bail for Bitsadze's release. The bail is usually suggested by a party which is under suspicion, not by a court. This is a special case, nothing like this has ever happened in Georgia, and we are facing the political persecution of those people who are supporting the Public Assembly and fighting for fairness, "- she said. (GHN)
Hail inflicts damage on Kakheti Region
Heavy rain and hail has inflicted serious damage on the region of Kakheti. Five villages of Telavi and Akhmeta district are in serious trouble after the disaster, which has flooded houses and yards as well as destroying agricultural lands, vineyards, cornfields and plantations. The flood has also killed poultry and damaged local infrastructure. (Rustavi 2)
Doctors sit certification exams
Georgian doctors are taking certification tests. 1,624 doctors assembled at the Ivane Javakhishvili State University library, where the examinations took place. Each doctor will have to answer 200 questions and overcome the 75% threshold to obtain the doctor's certificate.
The results of the tests will be announced immediately after the tests are done. The doctor`s certification tests will continue until June 10th. (Rustavi 2)