Compiled By Messenger Staff
Finding lost rally participants
In his interview to Rezonansi, Public Defender Giorgi Tugushi says that those protest participants who have gone missing after the rally break up on May 26 were found in pre detention units. Tugushi underlines that they have found people whose family members addressed the Public Defender for help. “There is no case where a family member has addressed us and we have not found this person. As for the missing 60 people whose names were released by the press, we could not find out their relatives' contact details, so we are unable to begin searching for them,” Tugushi said.
Rezonansi released a list of 60 persons who had gone missing after the rally dispersal. This list was provided by Eka Beselia and the Public Assembly. The list included people who were not in the list released by the public ombudsman and the Interior Ministry before.
According to the press officer of the Public Ombudsman Nino Eremashvili, if any person addresses their office and submits concrete details such as name, family name and date of birth then they will begin searching.
“Georgian Hagiographic Literature” presented
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini attended a presentation of the reference book “Georgian Hagiographic Literature”, 24 Hours reports.
The book was published by the initiative of the Apostolic Nunciature (Vatican Embassy), with the blessing of His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II, Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, in collaboration with several professors of the Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
The book was reprinted by the same Apostolic Nunciature, under the auspices of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and is offered as a gift to each school in Georgia. Of particular importance is that the original hagiographic literature has been translated into modern Georgian language.
According to the announcement of Minister Shashkini; “Undoubtedly, this will help Georgian students, schoolchildren and a broad public to become closely acquainted with the heritage of the Georgian spiritual literature. This fact once more emphasizes the importance of this project”.