Compiled By Messenger Staff
Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi road destroyed by landslide
Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi road, the rehabilitation of which cost 24 million GEL, has been destroyed by a landslide, 24 Hours reports.
According to Kakheti Information Center, buses and trucks cannot travel on the road any more. Travel by car is also dangerous, though the Roads Department has not imposed any restrictions on the road yet.
The Kakheti Information Center says the road was opened by President Mikheil Saakashvili eight months ago. At the opening ceremony, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure ‘guaranteed’ the President that the road would not have any problems for ten years.
According to the Kakheti Information Center, the road was first damaged a month after its opening and reconstruction works had been ongoing ever since.
Construction of Parliament building in Kutaisi will cost up to GEL 57 mln
The Parliamentary majority said the expenses for the construction of a parliament building in Kutaisi will reach GEL 57 mn, Zurab Meliqishvili, Chair of Financial-Budget Committee declared, Akhali Taoba reports.
“The government says all regions of Georgia should be developed and if necessary, political decentralization should happen. Earlier if something important was to be done one inevitably had to arrive in Tbilisi,” He said.
“We parliamentarians are giving up the most valuable building in Tbilisi, and this is the right decision not only for Kutaisi dwellers, but for all Georgia,” Meliqishvili said.