ENERGO-PRO Georgia Completed Individual Re-Metering Process in Several Villages
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia completed individual re-metering of the village of Mchadijvari in Dusheti region, the village of Achkhoti in Kazbegi region, Arali in Adigeni region, Boslevi in Dmanisi region, Tkhinvali in Ozurgeti region, Tsinsvla in Khelvachauri region and Fersati in Bagdati region.
For the villages' re-metering project and the improvement of the power grid, Energo-Pro Georgia invested 858 900 GEL, leading to the installation of individual meters for 2 863 customers.
Individual re-metering activities are being conducted throughout the whole of Georgia. Rehabilitation activities are underway involving a massive electricity grid rehabilitation process, including full replacement of obsolete cables with new isolated wires, old wooden poles with reinforced concrete ones while transformer units are being repaired and grid infrastructure enhanced significantly.
The individual metering in other regions of Georgia will proceed next year as well and is scheduled to finish by 2013. (Prime-News)