Temperatures to Remain High
High temperature in all regions of Georgia will last until the end of July, weather forecasters say. The highest temperature reached so far this year was 39 degrees Celsius in Ambrolauri and Zugdidi. The highest temperature in Tbilisi for the past two days was 36 degrees.
Weather forecasters say the heat will increase over the next few days, and the temperature may reach 41 degrees. Experts recommend citizens to drink a lot of liquid and avoid being in the sun. (Rustavi 2)
Ministry of Defence of Georgia Invites Georgian Citizens to Join Contract Based Professional Military Service
The Ministry of Defence of Georgia continues to man the Georgian armed forces and invites Georgian citizens to join the contract based professional military service.
Over four years, military service personnel will receive high salaries, be provided with modern equipment and adequate nutrition, enjoy free medical service, and social and legal guarantees.
Citizens eligible for professional military service in the Georgian armed forces must be between 18-35 years old, as well as those already in compulsory military service and conscripts who have already reached 18.
All necessary documents should be submitted to the National Training Center “Krtsanisi”. (Prime-News)
Arsenal City Received no Notice from Government about Launching Proceedings
There has been no official notice received at Kakha Kaladze’s Arsenal City investment project over the launch of legal proceedings by the government, the head of Kaladze’s press office, Otar Chrdileli, told InterPressNews.
According to the investment project, Arsenal City will be a multi functional complex with houses, office and recreation zones. Governmental offices had to be built in the vicinity of the complex. According to the investment agreement, Arsenal City had to invest 700 million by 2016.
Chrdileli says that the footballer Kakha Kaladze plans to resolve the dispute between himself and the government at the London Court of International Arbitration. According to Chrdileli, “documents are being prepared and presumably the case will be sent to the London Court of International Arbitration”.
A government session discussed the issue of confiscating the property of Arsenal City from Kakha Kaladze. The issue was raised by the Deputy Justice Minister Dimitri Dzagnidze. Kaladze had to pay USD 38 million by December 2008, though he instead paid part of this sum, USD 18 million.
Negotiations between Kakha Kaladze and Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development have been taking place for more than two years about setting up a timetable of covering the debt, though the investor and the state failed to agree.
Kaladze requested that the Ministry postpone the terms of carrying out the project after the August war of 2008. (Interpressnews)
Agreement Between KFW and Kutaisi Local Government Signed Today
The agreement between KFW and the local government of Kutaisi was signed today at the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
The agreement regards the allocation of a 450,000 euro grant to support the implementation of a project to integrate solid wastes. The project will be held in two simultaneous steps. Research will be conducted to lay plans for a concrete works and a place for a landfill site near Kutaisi will be defined. Besides this, general research will be carried out to determine further places for landfills all over Georgia. The project's duration is 10 months and the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure will coordinate it.
After completing the research an agreement for the allocation of 20 million euro will be signed between the Kutaisi local government and KFW. This amount will be spent to retire the old landfill and for construction of a new site to international standards for waste in the pre-determined place.
Implementation of the same kind of projects in every big city throughout Georgia is being planned.
The agreement was signed by mayor of Kutaisi Giorgi Tevdoradze and representatives of KFW: Sandra Hamush, project manager and Arne Gooss, manager of infrastructure and environment. Ramaz Nikolaishvili and the representatives of KFW generally discussed infrastructural projects which are being implemented with the support of KFW. (Prime-News)
Zestafoni - Sturm Graz 1:1
The champions of Georgia, FC Zestafoni played out a 1-1 draw with Austria`s best team SK Sturm Graz. Nikoloz Gelashvili broke the deadlock after 74 minutes of this UEFA Champions League third round qualifying first leg. Gelashvili could have had a second goal two minutes later, but Patrick Wolf`s strike four minutes after leveled the tie and gives Sturm the precious advantage of an away goal.
Zestafoni pressed throughout the match, but the guests capitalized on a single mistake by the Georgians and the game ended in a 1-1 draw.
The return leg will be held in Austria on August 3rd. Temur Ghonghadze will be back from suspension and Giorgi Khidesheli, who missed the previous games due to injury, will join Zestafoni for the next game. (Rustavi 2)