Upcoming Harvest in Kakheti
The harvest is approaching and the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia has not decided yet how they will help peasants, Rezonansi reports.
A big harvest of grapes is expected in Kakheti this year, but the grape growers worry that it will not be easy to sell grapes. The Ministry of Agriculture has not yet stated any plans for how they may help the peasants, it is not known so far if the subsidizing of grapes will take place. A big number of wine companies make wine with their own grapes meaning that individual grape growers lose out on a large market during the grape harvest.
Successful Students Go to World’s Leading Universities
Ninety participants from the exchange and dual degree education programs of the Caucasus University will continue their studies at the world’s leading universities, 24 Hours reports. The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Dimitri Shashkini, along with the representatives of the diplomatic missions accredited in Georgia took part in the farewell reception in honor of the students’ accomplishment.
The Education Minister highlighted the importance of such exchange programs and stated that the preparation of qualified professionals will always be a priority for the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.
This year 90 students from the Caucasus University will take part in exchange and dual degree education programs. Twenty-five of them will continue their studies at Georgia State University (Atlanta, USA); University of Chester (UK) and the University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria (Austria) in order to get double degree diplomas. Another 65 students will study in the leading universities of the United States of America, Great Britain, France, Germany, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Austria and Portugal.