Peruvian media says having such high ranking guests from this region is unusual for Peru. Saakashvili said Georgia is interested in how the Peruvian Government is achieving development and reducing poverty. The article describes Georgia's success in the democratic development in recent years and how abolishing certain taxes, cracking down on criminality--including the detention of 40 judges--and attempts to combat bureaucracy has led the country to a reduction of the poverty index from 50 to 18 per cent. (Rustavi 2)
Displaced persons evicted in Zugdidi
Eviction processes have been launched in Zugdidi, in the western Samegrelo region, against
Internally Displaced Persons who now live in a former factory building on Shalva Dadiani Street. Some IDPs refuse to move to Maltakva, as they have jobs in Zugdidi. The IDPs are also indignant that they were told of the eviction only one day before. Most say they don’t know what kind of conditions await them in Maltakva as they haven't been informed or visited the new site. Levan Mikava, Head of the Refugees Department, told the IDPs there were "all necessary conditions" in Maltakva. (Interpressnews)
Sergi Kapanadze: It's hard to make a prognosis on Russia’s WTO membership
Georgians said that Russia made a provocative step when it initiated ratification of the Customs regulations with Abkhazia by the Duma. Sergi Kapanadze, Deputy Foreign Minister said that the document was initiated in the Duma when the question of Russia's WTO membership was on the agenda, with Georgia's veto. This denoted that Russia is not willing to negotiate with Georgia.
"Russia made another provocative step. Such actions will not be helpful for the Russian Federation to become a member of WTO, "- Kapanadze said in a conversation with RFE RL. At the same time Georgia's position is quite constructive and it wishes to accomplish the dialogue positively. Nevertheless it is difficult to make a prognosis at this stage. "Everything depends on Russia's willingness to enter the WTO making some compromises." The fourth round of negotiations for WTO membership was held on July 28 and will reopen in September. (GHN)
IDP children to spend holidays in Greece
Thirty-one children from internally displaced and vulnerable families will spend their summer holidays in Greece. The tour for children aged from ten to fifteen years, was initiated by the chairperson of the Abkhazian government Giorgi Baramia. They will stay for two weeks at a summer camp in the Khadi-Diki municipality`s settlement, Skioni and take part in educational programs, trips and sightseeing tours of historical places. (Rustavi 2)
Temur Qetsbaia will lead his team to play in Poland
Georgia's National Football team Coach Temur Qetsbaia named the 20-player team that will take part in a match in Poland. The National Team has been invited to Ukraine for the Premier League match for the first time. Irakli Maisuradze from Rustavi will play his debut match as Zurab Khizanishili is injured and cannot take part in the forthcoming game. The Polish-Georgian match will be held in Lublin, Poland on August 10 and the team will arrive from Georgia on August 8. (GHN)