Compiled by Gvantsa Gabekhadze
Fee for kindergartens is unconstitutional
Lawyer Lia Mukhashavria in the newspaper Rezonansi reports that the fee set for kindergartens is unconstitutional. This attitude is not shared by the Tbilisi Mayor's office, which underlines that free kindergartens are not a constitutional obligation and accordingly the decision is absolutely legal.
Opposition National Council calls on parents to appeal to the court for the abolishment of the decision and seek judicial assistance.
Based on the August 2011 decision of Tbilisi Mayoral, Kindergartensí Ruling Agency was registered as a legal entity of public law, which obliges the directors of preschool institutions to set the fee from GEL 30 to 100 in their kindergartens.
Vendors to be priced out of subways
Kviris Palitra reports that the property management agency of Tbilisi Mayoral has made 35 subways in the city available for a 10-year lease. Based on the memorandum, the tenant is obliged to ensure installation of surveillance cameras, carry out monitoring of the areas, rehabilitate subways and provide comfortable underground passage for citizens. City Hall says that all this was done for Tbilisi residents' comfort and security; however the citizens, for whom the only source of income is vending in subways, do not agree with the decision, as they might have to pay for being in subways. The Mayor's Office's Property Management Agency has not confirmed this information.
The subways has been made available and the owners, if possible, were taking care, of the existing commercial spaces, carrying out monitoring and received a solid income. According to our information, the Mayor announced the auction and most former owners of the subways took part, but now they will have to provide new lease terms, but the renovation costs of the areas will be undertaken at the expense of small businesses. It is possible that the rent for commercial spaces in subways will be seriously increased.
In those subways, which did not have owners, vendors are still selling goods, although the administrative law prohibits street vending there are no records in the law, which prohibited selling in underground passes. At the same time, the subways have been the shelter of street musicians, beggars and the homeless which, after renting the spaces would not be permitted.