Orthodox Christians celebrate Assumption of Virgin Mary
Orthodox Christians celebrated the Assumption of Virgin Mary on Sunday. Special liturgies were served in orthodox churches as part of the celebration.
His Holiness and Beatitude, the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II served a holy liturgy at Sioni Cathedral. The liturgy started at 09:00 in the morning and after the liturgy the period of fasting that usually starts on August 14 was also completed.
Three St. Mary’s days from the twelve great holidays are marked- birth, Assumption and taking St. Mary to temple. These days are dedicated to St.Mary.
Convicts Pardoned for the Day of Assumption of Virgin Mary
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili pardoned 201 convicts on the day of Assumption of Virgin Mary on August 28. As the Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia Khatuna Kalmakhelidze said at the briefing 171 convicts throughout the country were granted with full amnesty, who left their respective institutions while the 19 prisoners’ terms decreased, 4 were diminished and 7 prisoners were freed. There were also 9 women and 3 juveniles among the pardoned.
FC Dinamo lose Europa League play-off
Dinamo Tbilisi were knocked out of the Europa League after a dramatic extra-time defeat to AEK Athens on August 25. Dinamo captain Alexandre Koshkadze scored in the first minute with the first attack of the game to cancel out the Yellows’ lead from the home tie in Athens. A fiercely contested 90 minutes followed but neither side could find a breakthrough.
However, Dinamo's hopes were dashed when substitute Leonardo scored a penalty in the 112th minute to secure a place in the group stage for AEK.
Kukava talked with Russian media about his meeting with Onishenko
Kakha Kukava, chair of the Free Georgia and Vladimir Khomeriki, President of Russian-Georgian Fund held a press conference in Moscow in the media center RIA Novesti. The press conference was attended by Russian media. Kukava and Khomeriki talked about the details of meeting with Russian chief sanitarian Genady Onishenko. Today Kukava discussed with Genady Onishenko the re-admitting question of Georgian goods to the Russian market. Russian journalists were interested with the political estimation of existing relations between Russia and Georgia. They were interested as well with the perspectives on future development.
Night Serenades in Batumi
Batumi is hosting a classical music festival 'The Night Serenades'. The prominent Georgian violinist and conductor Liana Isakadze performed an impressive concert to the listeners at the Batumi Art Centre. The musician assembled his friends via Facebook to present the visitors and locals of the Adjara seaside region with unforgettable concerts.
The festival continued in the yard of the Gonio Fortress. Musicians preformed Brahms and Mendelssohn on the second evening of the festival. Yuri Zhislin, Aleksandr Ridin, Tamar Lincheli and other famous musicians took part in the concert ending with the chamber music orchestra Facebook Virtuoso.