How interested are you in the events taking places in de facto occupied regions of Georgia? How do you assess the current reality of Abkhazia and so called South Ossetia?
“I am trying to be as far away from politics as possible because there are lots of things which I can’t understand even in Georgian reality: on the one hand I want to restore Abkhazia and South Ossetia while on the other hand I’m tired of the endless conflicts between the sides. If anyone doesn’t want to be called “Georgian” let them live their lives!!! We need no more harm – we have already felt the disaster of losing our homes and families in our recent past – it’s high time to end this dirty “game.”
Salome, Interpreter, 27
“I always pay attention to what is going in our breakaway regions as they are parts of Georgia and we must not forget them. Based on my observation, so called South Ossetia is much more under Russian influence than Abkhazia.”
Gela, Musician, 43
“I can say that out TV channels do not give enough information regarding de facto regions. They broadcast mainly in such cases when Georgian authorities wish to state something. I am interested, of course, as I am a refugee from Abkhazia and I hope that one day I will be able to return. I think that what has happened in Akhazia, meaning Ankvab’s wining there, was more positive than negative for that region’s and Georgia’s future collaboration.”
Salome, Teacher, 39
“To say the truth, I am not interested in politics at all and I have no idea what is going on in those regions and in Georgian political life as well. I don't watch news, think that politics is the issue of politicians, that is why we elect them.”
Nino, Dancer, 18
“The only wish I have is to see Sokhumi, and it doesn’t matter if it is in Georgian borders or somewhere else, to my mind the governments should think about the reality of these regions.”