International Festival Scheduled
The third International Festival of TV and Movie Cameramen, Golden Eye was announced on September 1st and will be held in Batumi, Adjara from 19 to 22 October. Applications for participation in the Festival can be submitted by October 10.
The Festival is organized by the International Foundation for Innovative Technologies with the support of the Mayor's Office of Batumi, the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, the Georgian National Film Centre and Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB).
The project aims to support the work of cameramen by identifying and encouraging the best projects. International professionals will give training and seminars and from 19 to 21 October production companies will organize seminars on new technologies and their use. A jury will judge the works of students and professional cameramen, and an award ceremony will be held for the winners on October 22.