Baindurashvili met with Diplomatic Corps
President of Chamber of Trade and Commerce of Georgia Kakha Baindurashvili met with the representatives of Diplomatic Corps where he introduced the 2011-2013 action plans of the Chamber, 24 Hours reports.
“The goal of the meeting with the international organisations and Diplomatic Corps is to introduce our strategies and action plans for the next years. Our major task is to support business in Georgia, and these are people who can help us in attract investments. We hope that such events will help promote Georgia so that concrete projects can be carried out with their help,” Baindurashvili said.
Ministry of Education distribution of netbooks begins with Adjara
The process of distributing netbooks is underway. All schools throughout Georgia will be provided with netbooks by September 15. The process began with 3500 netbooks delivered to the Adjara region and now they are being distributed to all schools in the region, 24 Hours reports.
Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Giorgi Chakhnashvili attended the process of delivering netbooks to one of the Batumi Public Schools.
Through the initiative of the President of Georgia a netbook called “Buki” has been created. Educational programs and cognitive games are already installed and this year 60,000 netbooks will be distributed to all 1st graders and their teachers.
In order to effectively integrate netbooks in the education process, teachers have undergone training to prepare lessons and education projects using information technology. (ICT).