Who will become next president of Georgia?
Time will tell whether David Bakradze and Gigi Ugulava will confront each other at the forthcoming presidential elections in 2013 and discussions over this issue remain active, Rezonansi writes. In a recent Wikileaks cable former US Ambassador to Georgia John Tefft writes that more people in the ruling administration have started to discuss Bakradze as a nominee for the presidential elections. Opposition and political analysts think that the National Movement will back Bakradze as he is not a person who makes radical steps.
Political analyst Soso Tsintsadze: 'the recent Wikileaks report creates a lot of doubt. If Saakashvili becomes PM of Georgia then David Bakradze would be more acceptable for Saakashvili in the president’s chair. As for Ugulava, he will think about whether it will be better for him to become president with limited rights or stay on as Tbilisi Mayor. Recently Ugulava has become very active which could be explained by his presidential ambitions.
Working meeting with Teachers
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Dimitri Shashkini, and the Director of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, Gia Mamulashvili, met up to 200 teachers from all regions of Georgia, 24 Hours reports.
The aim of the meeting was to discuss those novelties that will be introduced from the 2011-2012 academic year. The minister highlighted the following topics: the new national curriculum, approved textbooks, new elective subjects, the enhancement of English language learning and ITC, Natural Science Laboratories, among other things.
The Director of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development informed teachers about the concept of “Teacher House”; he also talked about the planned activities at the “Teacher House” and a scheme for teacher professional development.
During the meeting, the teachers had an opportunity to ask questions directly to the Minister.
Such meetings with teachers will be held on a regular basis in the future as well.