Nino Burjanadze – Gigi Ugulava Has Launched Presidential Campaign
Leader of the Democratic Movement Nino Burjanadze says that Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava has already launched his presidential campaign, Kvela Siakhle writes. Burjanadze does not exclude setting up new political power inside the government.
“There are a lot of signs indicating that events may develop in different directions. Obviously, Gigi Ugulava launched a presidential campaign, though Saakashvili didn’t believe that when I told him that Ugulava wanted to be president. Saakashvili couldn’t help laughing that the “one-dimensional” Ugulava could have a claim on this”, Nino Burjanadze says in an interview.
The former speaker of parliament is still a supporter of radicalism and considers that revolution is the only way to change things.
Burjanadze alleges that another election will be held without a revolution and she has preliminary data on the percentage the National Movement and so called opposition parties will get.
“This is an easy scheme I have heard many times when I was in the government. I also heard that to avoid real opposition in the government, a new branch of the National Movement had to be created or they had to set up one or two opposition parties with their assistance”, Nino Burjanadze said.
Traffic Signs and Road Safety as a new school subject
From the new academic year, 12th graders will be taught a new subject - “Traffic Signs and Road Safety”.
The decision to introduce the new subject was made by the Ministry of Education and Science and the Ministry of Internal Affairs, 24 Hours reports. The goal of teaching the new subject is to ensure safer traffic on the roads. It will contribute much to safety on the roads.
The textbook was created at the Patrol Police Faculty of the Police Academy. The textbook consists of two parts: a theoretical textbook and a textbook of practical exercises with thematic tests to obtain driving licenses. Teachers of the new subject have already been trained at the Police Academy.
The schoolchildren will take theoretical driving lessons at school. Upon successful competition of the course, the schoolchildren will get a drivers’ temporary license at the age of 17 free of charge. Schoolchildren will need the parents’ consent as well. The schoolchildren will have the right to drive cars in the streets, though they will not be allowed to drive public passenger vehicles.