Will Kaladze become leader of Ivanishvili’s party?
Versia writes that former footballer and politically engaged activist Kakhi Kaladze will become Ivanishvili’s political party leader when he establishes it.
The Conservative Leader Zviad Dzidziguri said he would be happy if this information is confirmed. “Kaladze’s participation in the elections as a majoritarian MP in Samtredia means that he will win definitely, he has big authority among society. Some time ago Kaladze built a church in Samtredia and made a present to Samtredians. I will support him with pleasure,” Dzidziguri said. “I do not discount Kaladze becoming Ivanishvili’s party leader,” he added.
Memorandum on Co-operation in High-Energy Physics and Related Technologies Signed
Delegation of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia is paying an official visit to Switzerland, 24 Hours reports. In the scope of the visit Minister Dimitri Shashkini, Director-General of European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) and Rolf-Dieter Heuer and Director of Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR), signed a document of Joint Co-operation in High-Energy Physics and Related Technologies.
In the framework of the signed document, Georgian scientists will be able to participate in collaborative CERN-JINR international scientific projects. The document also envisages the exchange of scientists. Foreign scientists will be able to give public lectures in Georgia. This document will also support the professional development of Georgian scientists.