Saakashvili on Russia’s latest developments
“Now is a very significant time for the Russian people and their neighbours,” Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili said when commenting on the latest developments in Russia.
Saakashvili said that Russia-Georgia relations are on an irrevocable path, and unlike between a conqueror and vassal there should be friendly relations between the Russian and Georgian peoples.
The President spoke about Russia when he visited the town of Samtredia in Western Georgia today. Mikheil Saakashvili opened a new hospital in the town. Whilst there, he met with locals who welcomed him warmly.
Within the Hospital Sector Development programme Mikheil Saakashvili also opened a new multi-profile medical centre in Samtredia. The new 35-bed centre is outfitted with ultra contemporary equipment. About 150 qualified specialists have been employed in the medical centre.
Free Democrats say they have not violated the law
Opposition party Free Democrats, one of several political organizations allied with Georgian oligarch Bidzina Ivanishvili, have made statements regarding the funds transferred to their bank accounts from organizations run by Ivanishvili.
Party representative Irakli Chikovani says that the party has not violated the law by receiving the funds from legal entities, adding that these funds are to be spent on political activities.
I can assure you that Bidzina Ivanishvili as an individual entity has not donated to the party as he is not a citizen of Georgia. There are legal entities which have donated to the party and these transactions were carried out within the frames of the law. The money was transferred to party accounts and not to individual ones. These funds will be spent on the political force known as the Free Democrats and the one that is going to be formed for the elections,” Irakli Chikovani said.
Koba Davitashvili comments on his party’s banking transactions
The leader of the People’s Party Koba Davitashvili says that the GEL 100,000 transferred from organizations run by Bidzina Ivanishvili to the party’s account is not intended for his personal interests or the party’s general interests.
Davitashvili says the money will be spent on the political activities of the opposition coalition formed around Ivanishvili. Davitashvili presented documents of the banking transactions from Liberty Bank with detailed information about the transactions of the party’s account from December 15 to December 21.
“Not a single GEL from this money will be spent for Koba Davitashvili or the party’s specific interests. This is money which will be spent on opening new offices of the opposition coalition, publication of the coalition’s political programme and its distribution to society, and other political activities,” Davitashvili told journalists.
Labour Party calls on Ivanishvili to give charity to the needy
The leader of the Georgian Labour Party Shalva Natelashvili has voiced his ultimatum to Georgian oligarch Bidzina Ivanishvili to assist each vulnerable family in the country with GEL 300 of charity for Christmas and New Year. Natelashvili told journalists today that his party will quit opposing Ivanishvili and his political activities if he accepts their proposal.
“We are proposing that Ivanishvili give GEL 300 to each vulnerable family for New Year. If he does so, then we promise to stop opposing him,” Natelashvili said and calls upon the businessman and politician to spend his funds for the common good of ordinary people and vulnerable society.
He says that such assistance will not affect Ivanishvili’s funds in any way.
Bagaturia demands that the Procurator’s Office punish corrupted ministers
“Jondi Bagaturia, MP, has demanded that the Procurator’s Office investigate cases concerning certain high ranking officials involved in the “corrupted octopus”,” GHN reports.
Bagaturia spoke at the meeting with NGOs specifically about the Education Minister Dmitri Shashkin being involved in the corrupted scheme, as well as Agriculture Minister Zaza Gorozia, his brother Zaal Gorozia, Chair of the Martvili Municipality, and many others.
The MP said that they have closed schools in the villages Khunzi and Lezizkhvaia in order to leave little choice for pupils but to attend a private school constructed by them. “The school was founded by Gorozia’s family members; this is a blatant violation of the law.”
The MP has said that all the evidence will be brought to the attention of the Georgian President.