Palitra Media files complaint against Shalva Natelashvili
Palitra Media has filed a complaint against leader of the Labour Party Shalva Natelashvili for dissemination of false information damaging the business’s reputation, Kviris Palitra reads.
Palitra Media’s lawyer Zviad Kordzadze states that Shalva Natelashvili will have to either retract his statement or publicly back up the information with facts.
“There are various holes in what the labour leader claims about Palitra Media. He stated that the media holding is financed by Bidzina Ivanishvili and that millions have been transferred to the accounts of the holding by Cartu Bank.
Natelashvili also accuses Palitra Media of “misappropriation of a school building on Saburtalo Street”. As lawyer of Palitra Media Zviad Kordzadze mentioned that Palitra Media is not obliged to justify itself based on Shalva Natelashvili’s statements, though the lawyer explained that the building that was apparently “taken from children by Kviris Palitra” as Natelashvili alleges, never actually belonged to the school.
“The building where Palitra’s office is now located was built in 1984 and had planning. Kviris Palitra has not privatized the building or received it from the Government in any other form. This building was purchased by Kviris Palitra from a private party with credit from TBC Bank. The Palitra Media Office is located on Iosebidze Street and not on Saburtalo Street. And what of the alleged millions and hundreds of thousands of finance received from Bidzina Ivanishvili? This is yet to be proven by Shalva Natelashvili. Nobody has seen millions transferred to Palitra Media from Ivanishvili and if Shalva Natelashvili has such a document, let him show it. It is his prerogative now to prove what he has declared through certain media outlets, otherwise he’ll have to retract his statements through those same outlets,” Zviad Kordzadze said.
Palitra Media released a statement demanding the leader of the Labour Party publicly retract what he said or back up the statement with facts. Natelashili was even offered the chance to familiarize himself with the financial documents of the Media holding before the complaint was filed, though Shalva Natelashvili refused.
11 thousand people have joined Georgian Dream
Rezonansi writes that according to the latest data 11,000 people have joined the public movement Georgian Dream recently established by Bidzina Ivanishvili, a relative newcomer to politics.
The public movement was established on December 11 when it began the registration of people wanting to join the movement. “There is great desire from people to join the movement, in just two weeks 11,000 people have joined and this number is sure to increase,” said Irakli Sesiashvili, one of the leaders of the movement.