Compiled by Lera Khubunaia
Fired teachers related to Ivanishvili
Four teachers will be released from their jobs at Samtredia School No. 3. They received official notification on March 2, noting that their employment contracts will be terminated by March 7. Two of these teachers are members of the Georgian Dream political movement, and members of leader Bidzina Ivanishvili's family, Rezonansi reports.
Nana Ivanishvili, one of the fired teachers, believes that her dismissal was initiated by Koba Kandelaki, the governor of Samtredia. She noted that the only suspected reason for her termination is that she is a cousin of Bidzina Ivanishvili, and that many of his relatives live in the region.
"After Ivanishvili's announcement, they started to put us under pressure," she said in an interview with Mteli Kvira, noting that she has worked at the school since 1997.
Mteli Kvira attempted to contact Nana Chomakhidze, director of the school, for further information, but their telephone conversation was interrupted and Chomakhidze did not answer further calls.
The newspaper also tried to speak with Kandelaki, but did not receive a response.
Both Ekaterine Khvedelidze, wife of Bidzina Ivanishvili, as well as football star Kakhi Kaladze, are former students of Samtredia School No. 3.
Since December 2000, the school has been financed by Cartu, one of Ivanishvili’s charity foundations.
Elton John Batumi concert canceled
Elton John will not be visiting Georgia, according to Mteli Kvira. The Georgian concert promoters failed to provide the agreed-upon funds to host the singer, according to Kakha Kandelaki, the market director of Eastern Promotion. The company had agreed to pay thousands of dollars to John’s management.
The singer was scheduled to perform in Batumi on June 17, at the Piazza Square. The concert was announced last month, but Eastern Promotion was still looking for a sponsor to finance the event at the time.