Ambassador Bass Raises a Toast to the 20th Anniversary of U.S. – Georgian Diplomatic Relations
On March 24, 1992, the United States and Georgia officially established diplomatic ties, and on this day Georgia and the U.S. celebrate two decades of partnership. In those twenty remarkable years, we have seen Georgia grow from a newly independent state to a global contributor to security and a regional exporter of some of its most successful reforms. As President Obama said, “I think Georgia should be extraordinarily proud of the progress that is made in building a sovereign and democratic country.” Ambassador Bass said that “We are extremely proud of the small part the American people have been able to play in the development of Georgia.”
The past twenty years have seen a huge amount of exchange between Georgians and Americans with hundreds of Peace Corps Volunteers having served in Georgia, more than 5,000 Georgians having travelled to the United States to study on U.S. Government-funded programs, and the United States having provided $3 billion in assistance to support Georgia. Bilateral trade has grown significantly as well: in the last decade alone, trade between the U.S. and Georgia totaled $2.2 billion dollars. The U.S. remains tremendously grateful for Georgia’s contribution to the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) and to the sacrifices made by the Georgian soldiers – and their families – who fight alongside U.S. soldiers in some of the most dangerous corners of Afghanistan.
Ambassador Bass said that “today we raise our glasses to you in recognition and in thanks, and we toast to our friendship and relationship, which will continue to strengthen and deepen over the next twenty years. “Sakartvelos da amerikis megobrobas gaumarjos!”