Did you join the solidarity rally last Saturday? Do you think those events will have any positive effect?
"I did not join it. As for the second part of the question, whether I think taking part is worth it or not, I have not thought about it."
Natia, Trainer, 33
"I have not been in Georgia for the last two months and I have no idea what is going on here."
Eduard, Employed, 39
"I have taken part in a rally in Batumi against the building of the Aziz mosque there ...I think that coming with concrete demands is necessary."
Zviad, Economist, 31
“I was out of the capital on that day but I would have definitely joined the rally if I were here. Being a journalist is a serious responsibility – if we won’t stand together against the violations that are happening almost every day around us we would fail in being good professionals.”
Irina, Journalist, 24
“I think everything can have a positive consequence if people fight for their rights in a democratic society. Yes I joined the rally and I’m very proud of it because governments may come and go but the values remain the same!”
Nodar, Writer, 47
“Regretfully, I did not join to rally due to my job. Nonetheless I completely support this rally, and I am sure it will bring positive results."
Guram, Artist, 43
“Indeed, people should demand the government to solve these problems. I do believe that such rallies will be fruitful. I personally did not attend; however, in the future I will."