Conference to discuss Eastern Partnership for Growth
Enhanced and successful cooperation between the Eastern Partnership countries and closer cooperation with the European Union will be the focus of a conference hosted by the European Investment Bank (EIB) titled Eastern Partnership for Growth and scheduled for May 24 in Vienna.
The conference will cover three major topics: regional economic prospects and priorities, local private sector development, and infrastructure for economic development.
In each session, panelists will discuss the role of banks to provide funding to corporations and small and medium enterprises in order to foster local private sector development. The speakers will identify infrastructure needs for the region in order to facilitate economic growth and how to step up project development and implementation.
The EIB supports the EU Neighbourhood Policy in the Eastern Partner Countries by financing projects of EU interest, currently adding up to 5.3 billion in Russia and the Eastern Partner countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine and subject to future Council and European Parliament Agreement, Belarus). Projects include transport, energy, telecommunications and environmental infrastructure.
(ENPI Info Centre)