Compiled By Messenger Staff
Topadze hopes to act as mediator between Ivanishvili and Burjanadze
In an interview with Rezonansi, leader of the Industrial Party Gogi Topadze says that he supports Nino Burjanadze’s attempts to join Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Georgia Dream coalition, and will do everything he can to help her.
"I will definitely speak with Ivanishvili. I think that Nino Burjanadze has potential for a common struggle against the government," he said. "There is a big problem in Georgia – normal democratic life must begin, therefore, we have to fight... The former Speaker will [put up] an uncompromising fight with the government, I am sure. So far I have not talked with coalition members and I do not know their opinions".
He also spoke highly of the coalition's leader, Ivanishvili. "Now, the President makes a lot of promises but no one trusts him any more. As for Ivanishvili, he does not make any promises that will not be fulfilled. What he says, he will do it. He will become a Georgian citizen and establish a party on April 21".
Topadze also noted that while his party is not an official member of the coalition, they are currently in negotiations to join Georgian Dream.
Man kills grandson in Kaspi
Rezonansi reports that a man has murdered his one-month-old grandson in Kaspi.
According to neighbours, the motive for the killing was an ongoing quarrel between the man and his daughter, the mother of the baby, whose husband is in jail. She attempted to hide her pregnancy from her father, but when he found out he demanded she have an abortion. She refused and gave birth to the boy last month.
The grandfather is alleged to have been drunk when he renewed the argument about the baby. During their fight, he threw the baby on the ground, resulting in trauma and death.