Usupashvili: Washington aware of problems faced by opposition
Recently, a "video bridge" meeting occurred between NGO representatives and politicians in Tbilisi and Washington. Republican leader David Usupashvili attended the event, and said that Washington is aware of the problems facing Georgian opposition parties. “A video bridge was held for the first time at the initiative of the US State [Department] and the US Embassy in Tbilisi. They emphasised at the beginning of the video bridge that they are familiar with the problems of the opposition. We have talked about media problems as well and [noted] that we should wait one or two months until the media monitoring begins in Georgia, and [United] National Movement activities will be aired in a more balanced way,” Usupashvili told Kviris Palitra.
IDPs in Tserovani spend Easter without electricity or gas
Rezonansi reports that thanks to unpaid taxes, the majority of internally-displaced persons do not have gas or electricity.
"We do not have a house this Easter, nor gas, nor any hope. Leave us alone, journalists, we do not want to talk about it," said an unidentified IDP in Kurta. Many refused to open their doors to journalists, or answer questions.
IDPs in Tserovani have lost their homes and are struggling to pay off accumulated debts and taxes. “At first we were using an electric heater, but then we had a lot of plural debts. I did not have electricity for three months and I spent the whole winter without electricity since January, with two small kids” said 25-year-old Lika, who declined to give her last name.
"We have so many debts on electricity. My son David has a debt of 325 GEL and he has two children in the house. A lot of other families are in such unbearable conditions,” Manana Odishvili said, adding that the walls are so thin in their cottages that it is almost impossible to warm their houses especially in the winter.