This sea season will be more expensive
Rezonansi reports that the upcoming holiday season on the Black Sea coast will be more expensive than last year. Prices for tourist packages purchased through tour agencies have increased, due in part to the rising cost of fuel and services. According to travel agency representatives, this is a world-wide phenomenon.
Prices have been increased almost everywhere in Georgia, with the exception of Svaneti. According to Mestia city representative Shmagi Nakani, a lot of tourists have visited Svaneti recently, mostly from Russia. The increase, he says, is due to the recent abolishment of the visa regime.
Imedi looking to expand internationally
Giorgi Arveladze, co-owner and director of Imedi TV, spoke to Prime Time about controversial talk show 100C and the future of the network.
Its essential to us to prevent any xenophobic or intolerant statements through our channel, something that violates the interests of minorities or particular groups. We are being criticized by traditional and religious groups or liberal ones. I do accept some of the allegations or totally disapprove them, or just respond with a smile, Arveladze said, noting that he is happy to receive feedback on 100C, since it helps promote the show.
Arveladze also discussed Imedi Films, the new production company that shoots feature films for the international market.
The first product of Imedi Films is 247 Degrees, which opened in 46 countries worldwide.
One of our first customers our company is going to render services to is film director, producer and screenwriter Michel Hazanavicius [director of Academy Award winner, The Artist], Arveladze said.
From September on American music show The Voice will air on Imedi TV, along with a new season of Dancing with the Stars.