Davydovych: Doubts present regarding fair elections in Georgia
"There are certain doubts regarding the holding of fair elections in Georgia,” Yaroslav Davydovych, former Chair of the Ukrainian Central Election Commission who serves as Special Advisor to the Committee for Open Democracy in Georgia, has declared.
Davydovych, one of the authors of the Ukrainian Orange Revolution, says that five months before the elections, the Committee has formed an opinion on the political and electoral situation in Georgia.
“It’s bad that Georgia didn’t manage to timely regulate the election law a year before the elections, as it happens in the rest of the world. I have been with you for some days, we met a lot of people, and we are sorry that there are serious problems in the Georgian media, especially regarding television broadcasting,” he said.
Davydovych confirmed that the Committee for Open Democracy has not completed its study of the law and hopes their report will be objective and fair.
President of the American NGO Tom Noland said that the mission, staffed by the members of the Committee for Open Democracy, will observe the parliamentary elections planned for October after it receives a formal invitation from the government of Georgia. (IPN)
36 convicts win early release
Thirty-six convicts will be discharged from prisons under the early release program, after a decision was made by the Parole Commission of the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance.
The inmates previously had their applications denied during the verbal discussion of their cases.
The next meeting of the Commission will be held in three months and will discuss cases considered by local parole councils, which meet at the end of every month. (Rustavi 2)
Bakradze monitors work of insurance program in Zugdidi
Speaker of Parliament Davit Bakradze is in Zugdidi to check up on the state-funded insurance program.
Bakradze visited a family benefiting from the program, and toured the Saint Lucas hospital with Khatia Papaskiri, a Zugdidi resident who underwent a medical examination in accordance with her insurance policy.
The Speaker also spoke with hospital staff and explained the new insurance system to them. (Rustavi 2)
Education Minister meets with NAEC Director
Minister of Education and Science Dmitri Shashkin met with the new Director of the National Assessment and Examination Centre, Khatia Dekanoidze, and discussed issues related to the successful performance of the national university entrance examinations. The staff of the centre also attended the meeting.
The tests for the 2012 entrance exams were printed in England and will be delivered to Georgia a few days before the examinations. The exams will be completed by July 19. (Rustavi 2)
Ivanishvili says he will cooperate with Burjanadze
Leader of the Georgian Dream political coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili says he will cooperate with Nino Burjanadze, leader of Democratic Movement – United Georgia.
Ivanishvili, whose allies have been so far denied any kind of cooperation with Burjanadze, told Kronika that he is now openly cooperating with Burjanadze.
In yesterday's interview, Ivanishvili said, "I have never had antipathy towards Nino Burjanadze, neither have I had a negative attitude towards her personally. In general, I try to hide my negative opinions... I have expressed my opinion about Burjanadze many times and it is good that we are cooperating today, we are cooperating practically," Ivanishvili added that he intends to co-operate with several other opposition parties. (Rustavi 2)
Suspect in cyber-attacks detained
On May 31, the Ministry of Internal Affairs launched an investigation into the cyber-attacks perpetrated against a variety of Georgian websites.
As a result of their operation, Levan Darjania was detained by police. The 19-year-old is accused of creating and distributing computer programs that hamper the functioning of websites.
Darjania is charged under article 285 of the Criminal Code of Georgia. (Rustavi 2)