Will Ivanishvili’s citizenship be restored?
Bidzina Ivanishvili's court appeal hearing pertaining to his Georgian citizenship will be held on June 21, Rezonansi writes. Ivanishvili's lawyers say according to present laws, the president has no authority to revoke Ivanishvili's citizenship. They claim there is no such precedent in Georgia history for this act.
“Saakashvili has a personal interest in Ivanishvili and has attempted to eliminate his strong opponent the illegal way,” said Ivanishvili lawyer Shalva Tadumadze. Bidzina Ivanishvili and his wife Ekaterine Khvedelidze were deprived of their Georgian citizenship on October 11, 2011. Later, Tbilisi City Court restored via presidential decree only Khvedelidze's citizenship.
Rezonansi has asked several public figures to voice their opinion on this issue.
Lado Vardosanidze (Architect): “I think the court will rule in favor of Ivanishvili, because this is the will of the vast majority within the population."
Davit Magradze (poet): "There is no justice in the country. The Court's decision is less interested in the community; it's only Saakashvili it is interested in. There is no justice in this country.
Exams begin in Tbilisi
Unified Entry and Graduate Record Examinations for entrants are planned to be held from June 28 to July 19. The printed version has been carried from Great Britain, Akhali Taoba reports. From Tbilisi International Airport Terminal, the sealed tests of the Unified Entry and Graduate Record Examinations have been distributed to Tbilisi and regional police offices.
The British Company “Stephen Austin” founded in 1768, printed the 2012 examination papers. The Stephen Austin Company prints the confidential documents for over fifty organizations worldwide, and cooperates with the examination centers and the various education ministries in over 20 countries.
All security measures have been taken into account while packing and transporting these tests. The exams were placed in special plastic bags. These bags were positioned in the boxes which were then sealed. The sealed boxes were put in the sealed container.
The Georgian Post will distribute the tests to the examination centers on the day of the exam.