Euromoney Magazine Awards TBC Bank ‘Best Bank in Georgia 2012’
TBC Bank was awarded as the Best Bank in Georgia 2012 by Euromoney Magazine. According to the publication’s press release, “the awards have one central theme – they recognize institutions that demonstrate leadership, innovation, and momentum in the markets in which they excel.” In its report, Euromoney highlights TBC Bank’s growth, its industry-leading branch efficiency and TBC Group’s recent success in the microfinance sector. The magazine also emphasizes the bank’s region-best multi-faceted banking platform.
“We are extremely proud to receive this very prestigious award and find it particularly gratifying to win it for the second time in a row,” said Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, the Chief Executive Officer.
The Euromoney award is one of the most prestigious awards in the world banking sector. It was established in 1998 and since then, more than 100 countries are estimated by the Euromoney experts every year. This is the third international award for TBC Bank this year. In the first half of 2012, TBC Bank received international awards from two globally important banking publications Global Finance and EMEA Finance.