President of Georgia Expresses Readiness to Send Rescue Service to Krasnodar
The President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili expressed sorrow over the tragedy that took place in Krasnodar. The president’s spokesperson, Manana Manjgaladze, made a statement about it yesterday. “I want to express my deep concern over the tragedy in Russia, namely in the Krasnodar district. I also want to convey my condolences to the families and relatives of the victims on behalf of the president. The rescue services are ready to be sent by air or land to take part in the rescue work that is taking place in the disaster zone,” Manjgaladze said.
She said that Georgia is ready to send humanitarian aid to Krasnodar. The president’s spokesperson has informed the public that the Ministries of Internal and Foreign Affairs have already been given instructions. 150 people were killed and more than 100 were wounded by the flood in Krasnodar, Russia. President Vladimir Putin declared July 9 as a day of mourning throughout Russia.
Upper Paleolithic dwelling cave discovered in Western Georgia
A dwelling cave of the upper Paleolithic period has been discovered in the Imereti region in western Georgia. The discovery was made by Georgian and foreign scientists in the Tskaltubo district.
As reported, the earth floor in the cave is faced with clay. Experts have also found various tools in the cave. Scientists said that for the first time in the Caucasus, the discovery proves that the people living in the upper Paleolithic period, 55, 000 years ago, were capable of creating special living conditions.
Georgian Defense Minister introduces new deputies
Dimitiri Shashkini introduced the new Deputy Ministers to the MoD staff.
Akaki Seperteladze was appointed to the position of First Deputy Minister. Prior to this, he occupied a similar post at the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance and the Ministry of Education and Science.
Another post of Deputy Defense Minister was occupied by Davit Akhalaia. Before that, he presided over the Constitutional Security Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Dimitri Shashkini also introduced Maia Siprashvili-Lee to the position of Deputy Defense Minister. In 2009, she worked as the Advisor to the Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance. In 2010, she served as Head of International Relations and Programs Department at Ministry of Education and Science and simultaneously was in charge of the "Teach and Learn with Georgia" program. The President of Georgia awarded her with Order of Honor and Presidential Order of Excellence.
Davit Nardaia was also nominated to the post of Deputy Defence Minister. For the present moment he serves as the Rector of Davit Agmashnebeli National Defence Academy.
Along with the Deputy Ministers, Dimitri Shashkini introduced the new heads of departments to the MoD personnel:
Head of Administration-Genrieta Mumladze. She worked on a similar position at Ministry of Education and Science and Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance.
Head of Internal Audit Department -Irakli Andriashvili.
Head of Public Affairs Department-Eka Chumburidze.
Head of Financial Management Department -Roin Giunashvili.
Head of Defense Policy and Planning Department-Ketevan Asistishvili.
Head of State Procurement Department -Nana Rostobaia.
Head of Administration of Joint Staff -Ioseb Topuridze.
Head of Military-Technical Department-Teimuraz Iobidze.
Furthermore, the ministry intends to create a new Department of Information Technologies, which will be chaired by Giorgi Gulua.