British Airways adds Tbilisi to its route network
New daily direct flights between Tbilisi and London
Tbilisi, 18 July 2012: British Airways is taking its next step to integrate bmi into its business as it welcomes the Tbilisi to London service to its network. As a part of the new winter schedule, the Tbilisi to London route will become a direct daily service from 13 October 2012 operated on Airbus A321 aircraft. The new service will give business and leisure travellers access to hundreds of convenient connections from the carrier’s London hub to worldwide destinations.
British Airways will also launch a new timetable to former bmi routes Almaty, Amman, Baku, Beirut and Freetown from October 28. All of these routes will be operated by British Airways aircraft and crew, offering the airline’s service style. In addition, the carrier has also announced a number of new routes for winter 2012 including flights from Heathrow to Leeds Bradford and Gatwick to Las Vegas.
Paolo De Renzis, Regional Commercial Manager, Middle East, said: “We are delighted to announce the new winter schedule and there is great news for customers travelling between Tbilisi and London, as we will now be offering a daily direct flight. The service will give business and leisure customers the opportunity to connect with British Airways’ extensive global network from London. In addition, customers will benefit from a generous 23 kg luggage allowance, free online check-in and seat selection 24 hours before departure and complimentary food and drink on board.”
The exterior and interior design of bmi aircraft are gradually being transformed into British Airways’ style. This will take until early 2013. The mid-haul Airbus A321s will have a World Traveller cabin, complete with audio video on demand and seat back televisions, and a Club World cabin with flat beds. Customers on any aircraft with a British Airways look and feel will receive the airline’s catering and service style.