The memorial of Tamta Liparteliani opened in Kutaisi
On Sunday in Kutaisi the memorial of Tamta Liparteliani was opened. She was a student who died last year in Norway’s island of Utoeya. The idea of creating a memorial of Liparteliani belongs to the local government. The creator of the memorial is a local resident, Tariel Kurashvili.
As the Mayor of Kutaisi, Giorgi Tevdoradze said, this memorial also belongs to those young people who died together with Tamta Liparteliani in Norway. The memorial was inaugurated by the Governor of the Region of Imereti, Lasha Makatsaria, the Mayor of Kutaisi, the Ambassador of Norway to Georgia.
Defense Minister thanks officers for their work
Minister of Defense of Georgia Dimitri Shashkin thanked the officers of Georgia`s Armed Forces for their help in the disaster affected Kakheti Region of Georgia. The Minister met with the representatives of the defense ministry at the Telavi military base of the national guards yesterday. Governor of the Kakheti Region was accompanying the minister, who thanked the officers on behalf of the president, government and Kakheti residents.
Over 1,300 reserve officers of the defense ministry and soldiers of the armed forces have been working along with rescue brigades in Kakheti since the second day after the disaster. An engineering battalion and special military vehicles have also been also deployed to the region to help with the disaster relief. The ministry has also opened a field hospital to provide necessary medical service to locals.
MP Baghaturia sums up four-year work at parliament
Leader of the Kartuli Dasi opposition party, MP Jondi Baghaturia, summed up the results of the four-year work at the briefing yesterday. Baghaturia also introduced his property declaration to the media. In addition, the opposition MP commented on the nomination of a representative of the Georgian Dream candidate, Davit Usupashvili as the single-mandate candidate to the Saburtalo district, where he has already nominated his own candidacy. Baghaturia said the decision of the coalition leaders was unintelligible for him. “I learned yesterday that there is another candidate in the region, where I am already a candidate, but I can make no comment on this decision until I meet with the coalition leaders and learn why this news was announced without informing me about this decision,” Baghaturia said.
Man drowns in Mtkvari
An accident has occurred in Tbilisi yesterday- a middle-aged man jumped in the river Mtkvari and drowned. A construction worker saw him first and tried to help him, but the flow of water took the man away and the worker could not save him. The rescuers arrived in a few minutes and they are still searching for the drowned man. They say the bad vision in the water has complicated the rescue operation.
Summer Job program participants join rehabilitation work in Kakheti
Participants of the students` summer employment program ‘Summer Job’ have joined the rehabilitation work in the disaster affected region of Kakheti. Over 800 students, who were registered in various positions within the governmental program for one month, have decided to assist the Telavi government in cleaning up the streets of the city. Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Khatia Dekanoidze met with the students in Telavi today.
“The students are assisting the Telavi municipality in the cleaning up of the streets of the city. Though they were registered on various positions this summer, they expressed their desire to take part in the cleaning works of the territory of the Telavi University and this should be appreciated,` Minister said.
Dead alpinists transferred to Zugdidi for examination
The bodies of two Ukrainian alpinists, who died on the Ushba Peak in Svaneti three days ago, have been transferred from the remote region to Zugdidi, Samegrelo region.
A group of four Ukrainian alpinists arrived in Georgia on July 13th to climb Ushba peak on Caucasus but two of them died as the rope holding them both broke and the climbers fell in the ravine. Two other alpinists asked local colleagues to help them; rescuers joined the rescue operation a bit later. The dead alpinists were found Saturday.