Compiled by Tato Gachcehiladze
Low number of tourists at the Black Sea cost
There are not tourists in Kobuleti and Batumi, because of those middle class hotels have deficit, Rezonansi writes. The official opening of the season showed acute shortage of guests. Last year’s at this period, the number of tourists has decreased, But this is only the observation of local residents. In National tourism agency have different idea about this. They talk about increased number of tourists. Experts say that the lack of tourists was caused by many complex problems.
By the information of the National Tourism Agency, in the first two quarters of 2012, tourist number has reached 470 458. Among them, 253 720 are domestic tourists, while the number of foreign visitors are 216 738.
How effective is government’s struggle against natural disaster
Rezonansi writes that President Mikheil Saakashvili has ordered the ministers’ cabinet to act very quickly in order to address problems that occurred in Kakheti last week.
How effective is government’s struggle against the recent natural disaster? This is the question on which speculations are continuing among the society. The paper has asked some public figures to express their opinion about this issue.
Gigi Tevzadze, Rector of the Ilia University: “I do not know how effective the government’s program is in the damaged region. I have not watched the news programs. As for the effectiveness this will be evident in couple of weeks when we will see what has been done in that region.”
Vasil Maghlaperidze, Publicist: “It is too early to talk about the effectiveness of government’s efforts with regard to the disaster, as only statements have been made about it. We will see the results in 2-3 weeks. One thing that is clear is that the damage is huge and we must help those affected people.