Our enemy tried to erase Georgia from the map, but it got the opposite result - Mikheil Saakashvili
"Our enemy tried to erase Georgia from the map, but it got the opposite result." President Mikheil Saakashvili said after delivering a speech at the international environmental conference at the Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel.
Mikheil Saakashvili spoke about the Ambassadorial Day under way in Tbilisi and noted that Georgia had not held such a representative ambassadorial meeting before.
"Our enemy tried to erase Georgia from the map, but it got the opposite result. Our ambassadorial meeting is now being held in Tbilisi. Ambassadors have arrived from various countries. Our Ambassadorial Day is hosting many representatives. The speakers' list includes: NATO Secretary General and foreign ministers of Sweden, Argentina and Poland. Fiji's Foreign Affairs Minister has also arrived. Guest arrived from various countries in order to give advice to our diplomats and help them. Georgia is a small country. This means there is something in Georgia, which makes it very important. These are our achievements. We have a lot of problems; we have to work hard to overcome them", said the president.
As for the president's speech at the conference, he spoke about Georgia’s achievements of the last few years. In addition, the President stressed the importance of implementing various programs in Georgia. (IPN)
International forum Tbilisi+35 Being Held in Tbilisi
Over four hundred delegates are in Tbilisi attending the international forum Tbilisi +35, where environmental education issues are being discussed. President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili delivered the opening speech at the forum, where the environmental ministers from various countries will draft a new strategy and draft a special document. The communique will determine the major directions of environmental education globally. The participants of the forum will sign the document tomorrow. (Rustavi 2)
Prime Minister meets Foreign Minister of Fiji
Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili has met with the Foreign Minister of the Fiji.
The Georgian government’s official webpage reports that the two sides discussed relations between the two countries and prospects for deepening relations in economic, cultural and educational fields.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs thanked the Foreign Minister of the Republic of Fiji for his support to Georgia on international issues. (IPN)
President monitors insurance program work in Kvareli hospital
President Saakashvili visited the Kvareli hospital and talked with patients and the hospital personnel about the insurance service and the process of registration of insured patients. The state-funded insurance program was enacted on September 1st, 2012. The President met with patients who used the insurance policies and were provided adequate treatment and expensive surgeries.
President said the insurance system would be further improved to meet the demands and the needs of insured patients. (Rustavi 2)