The United National Movement (UNM) held pre-election meetings in nearly 10 Georgian towns. In almost every case, the President appealed to the people, Rezonansi reports. What was the UNM's main message? Was it the party’s program or criticism of the opposition?
Giorgi Shengelia (Director): "All Saakashvili’s speeches are basically the same. He always gives the same standard promises and as always, abuses the opposition."
Nika Kavtaradze (producer): "The Georgian President has talked about the order of the Georgian people and the ways of how to fulfil those orders. However, he allocated some time on the opposition, and talked about it. I agree with the president, because I do not like the alternatives offered to the public by the opposition."
Merab Kokochashvili (Director): "What I saw yesterday? It was a stage show! Which is unsuitable for politicians, there were a number of impolite words, and most of the public is fed up with it."
Saakashvili and Ivanishvili to meet in Kutaisi?
Rezonansi reports that on September 16, Saakashvili and Ivanishvili might meet each other. It became known yesterday when the Patriarch Ilia II urged the government and the opposition to come to the sanctification of Bagrati Cathedral. In his Sunday service, the patriarch invited all Georgians to come to Bagrati Cathedral to unite for prayer. The renovation of Bagrati Cathedral took place with the consent of the patriarch. Representative of ruling party Goka Gabashvili said “I don’t know if the president and Ivanishvili will meet each other, but we shall be in Bagrati Cathedral on September 16”