Should Ivanishvili have taken part in the political debates?
Leader of the Georgian Dream coalition Bidzina Ivanishili calls it a staged play, referring to the debates held on the Georgian Public Broadcaster, Rezonansi writes.
Zurab Abashidze (political annalyst): Ivanishvili has a huge rating, I donít know why he does not participate... he has his logic. He says that he only will speak with the president.
Tea Tutberidze (member of Independent Institute): It is hard to understand when Ivanishvili speaks in general, as his speech is so incomprehensible... what he could do in the debates?
As a politician, Bidzina Ivanishvili is hard to understand for me so the debate will not be interesting. As rule, when a person claims to be a politician, of course he should participate in such things because he needs to deliver his pre-election program to voters. Perhaps it will affect his ratings, but letís wait for the polling, which will probably be held in the near future.
Kate Bekauri (lawyer): Probably Ivanishvili will say better why he did not participate. During the election campaign, politicians must appear on the TV. I do not think that he had any difficulties participating in the debates; I think he had some special reasons
Minister begins meetings with teachers Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Khatia Dekanoidze has begun holding introductory meetings with teachers of Tbilisi and the regions. During the meetings, the Minister discussed the current reforms in the education system, 24 Hours reports.
The main topic of the meetings is the ongoing certification exams and the professional development of the teachers. According to the statement of Khatia Dekanoidze, the Ministry will continue working in this direction.
During the meetings, teachers are given chance to directly ask question to the Minister and share their concerns with her.