Ministry of Justice Waiting for Materials from France
Chief Prosecutor Murtaz Zodelava will hold a special briefing at the Ministry of Justice.
The press service didnít specify what materials will be discussed at the briefing. Deputy Minister of Justice Tina Burjaliani said yesterday that the case was about Georgian oppositionistsí contacts with the so-called criminal authorities. ďIím in Paris along with representatives of the MIA who will meet with representatives of the national gendarmerie of France. You know that some weeks ago, the Prime Minister met with the Minister of Internal Affairs of France. Our consultations concern the investigation that is being conducted by the national gendarmerie of France. An investigation on these issues is under way at the MIA and is under the supervision of the Prosecutorís office. I can tell you that the issue is about the ties of Georgian representatives of organized crime, namely Georgian thieves with some Georgian politicians and illegal connections before the October 1 elections for destabilization, disorder and violence in the country,Ē Burjaliani said. (IPN)
Student arrested for hooliganism has been released from court hall
Tbilisi City Court has ruled on the case of Aleksandre Tsagareli and released him from the session hall after fining him 400 GEL. Tsagereli is a member of the student organization Laboratory 1918 and was arrested for swearing at patrol police officers at the rally outside the grand concert hall last night. The defense demanded an interrogation of the witnesses and the deciphering of video footage taken by street cameras, but they say the judge rejected all motions and fined the student anyway. (Rustavi 2)
Gldani Prison Controller Detained on Prison Torture Allegation
Another person accused in the abuse of prisoners has been detained. As prosecutor Shota Tkeshelashvili stated at a briefing at the prosecutorís office yesterday, Mamuka Chkhitunidze has been detained. He was the control at Gldani No.8 prison. The prosecutorís office informs that he is accused of torture according to Article 144 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
The prosecutor informs that 12 individuals have been detained so far, most of the former and current officials of the correction department were questioned. He said the investigation will continue and the public will be informed about it. He reports that other facts and methods of torture and inhumane treatment of prisoners by the employees of the correction department have been revealed. The prosecutor states that the aim of the investigation is to hold all the guilty accountable. (IPN)
Free Georgia party fined 2,000 GEL
The opposition party, Free Georgia, will have to pay a 2,000 GEL fine - Tbilisi City Court ruled yesterday. The video ad of the party led by Kakha Kukava, which was released on social networks, has been slammed for xenophobic content by non-governmental organizations. Based on the complaints of the NGOs, the Central Election Commission imposed fines on the opposition party and the case for further discussion to the Tbilisi City Court. (Rustavi 2)
Ivanishvili comments on his nephew`s involvement in police bribing
Leader of the Georgian Dream Coalition has commented on the video footage released by the Interior Ministry yesterday. Video taken secretly shows how Ivanishvili`s nephew Emzar Ivanishvili tried to bribe a police officer.
Ivanishvili was invited to a political talk-show broadcast on Caucasus Television yesterday. He said he could not comment on the video seriously, as the allegations of the police were absolutely groundless. He has also said that his nephew is a very unserious and unreliable person.
"As for the so-called malpractices, of course I cannot take this seriously. They have involved my nephew in it. He is a very good guy by the way, but a very unserious person. I could not trust him to give a job, I even recently dismissed him from his past position because he lies too much," Ivanishvili said. (Rustavi 2)
Foreign Minister holds meetings in New York
The delegation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia has begun meetings in New York within the UN General Assembly which opens today. The head of the delegation, Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze has already held meetings with his counterparts from the Netherlands, Mauritania, Macedonia, Paraguay and Oman. The colleagues focused on the intensification of bilateral cooperation in various spheres. At all meetings, Grigol Vashadze called on his foreign colleagues to support the resolution of the United Nations on the unconditional repatriation of IDPs to their homes in the occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Regions. (Rustavi 2)