An exhibition was opened on September 23 in London. The theme was Violence in Georgia 2003-2012.
According to the newspaper Alia, some of the materials were chosen from the archives of photographers. Nearly 120 photos and the annotations were made for them and were sent to London for the exhibition.
As you know, Georgians living abroad Georgia have a perfect understanding of events that transpire in the country, but at the opening of the exhibition, together with Georgian guests, there were foreigners as well, including diplomats. The exhibition was successful. During the event, a movie premiere was held in London directed by Goga Khaindrava and entitled A Beacon of Democracy. The organizers say that the exhibition will take place in other countries as well. Yuri Mechitov said that much information was written about all inmates but nobody paid attention.
Alia contacted one of the participants Alexsaner Antadze, for comments from London.
Vladimer Bedukadze's family leaves the country.
As Kviris Palitras journalist Giorgi Popkhadze said, Vladimer Bedukadze's family has left the country. It can be said that now they are safe. There were no problems caused at Tbilisi airport during the crossing of the border. (Bedukadze was a person who made the video films and transferred them to the journalists).