Erdogan Thanks Mikheil Saakshvili for Conducting Democratic Elections
Prime Minister of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan thanked the President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili for conducting democratic elections.
According to a government statement the Turkish Prime Minister and President Mikheil Saakashvili had a phone conversation.
“The parties discussed parliamentary elections in Georgia. Recep Tayyip Erdogan thanked the President for conducting democratic elections and expressed full support in integration of European-Atlantic structures. Erdogan expressed a desire to meet Mikheil Saakashvili in the near future, the statement reads. (IPN)
Gigi Ugulava Invites Georgian Dream Majoritarian Candidates to City Hall
Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava invited Georgian Dream winning majoritarian MP candidates to City Hall to discuss “problematic issues". Ugulava told journalists he is ready to discuss different programs, utility bills and other problematic issues with the recently elected Georgian Dream majoritarian MP candidates along with City Assembly members. (IPN)
Irakli Alasania – My Priority will be soldiers
I will stay loyal to Samegrelo wherever I go, incoming Defence Minister Irakli Alasania said at a press conference today.
He said freedom can already be felt in Zugdidi.
“The new era of development starts. Of course Zugdidi and Samegrelo will have one of the main roles in this development”, Alasania said.
Irakli Alasania states that as Defence Minister his priority will be the soldiers. He explained the ministry will be free of corruption and will be transparent.
“I want to promise all the voters, not only in Zugdidi, but in all of Georgia, all those who think their votes were stolen by the National Movement, that an investigation will be conducted, that all those who falsified elections will be held accountable”, Alasania said. (IPN)
Repeat voting to take place in several precincts
Repeat voting will be held in three different precincts. The Central Election Commission (CEC) has nullified the results of several elections due to violations and irregularities that occurred during the parliamentary elections on October 1st, 2012. A special session of the CEC was held yesterday to discuss vote count controversy in three precincts in Sighnaghi, Gori and Khashuri.
The CEC has ruled that repeat voting will occur on October 14th in Sighnaghi.
In Sighnaghi voters will choose between either Levan Bezhashvili from the United National Movement or Gela Gelashvili from the Georgian Dream coalition.
The results of the elections in Gori and Khashuri have been also nullified; however, the CEC will set the date for repeat voting later today. (Rustavi 2)
Nodar Javakhishvili answered journalists` questions
Nominated President of the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) Nodar Javakhishvili answered journalist's questions at a press conference today. Javakhishvili spoke about the situation in the banking sector. However, the biggest question concerned procedures for his appointment. The President of the NBG is elected for a seven-year term according to Georgian legislation and the term of the current president, Giorgi Kadagidze has not yet expired.
Javakhisvhvili stated that when then there is considerable evidence of the NBG's criminal activities, its president should resign but if he refuses then there are procedures in place to remove him from office. Javakhishvili said Parliament can approve the impeachment of the NBG President with a 1/3 minimum and afterwards, the Supreme Court can rule on the issue. (Rustavi 2)
Vakhtang Khmaladze – Competition Agency to be Set up to Fight Elite Corruption
Laws on free competition will be among the first to be discussed once the new parliament convenes, Georgian Dream member Vakhtang Khmaladze stated.
Khmaladze stated that a bill was prepared by the Georgian Development Research Institute several months ago. After the new parliament forms a free competition agency will be set up.
“This agency will be authorized to control the market and will be one of the main tools to fight against elite corruption”, Vakhtang Khmaladze said. (IPN)
Baghaturia congratulates Georgian DReam on victory in parliamentary elections
Leader of the Kartuli Dasi movement Jondi Baghaturia assessed the October 1 parliamentary elections at a news conference today. Jondi Baghaturia, who is a member of the outgoing parliament, congratulated the Georgian Dream coalition and its leader Bidzina Ivanishvili on its victory
Baghaturia says he will remain intensively involved in political activities; however, he will take a decision about cooperation with the coalition only after Georgian Dream fulfils its program. (Rustavi 2)