Geneva Talks: New approaches aim to break stalemate
The 2st1 round of the Geneva talks recently came to an end. Georgia was represented at the talks by representatives of the former ruling United National Movement. However, two members of the newly elected Georgian Dream party were also present. The next round of talks will be held in Geneva on December 12. For this meeting, Georgia will be represented by only Georgian Dream members and therefore it will be very interesting to find out what kind of new approach the Georgian Dream puts forth. Until recently, the major issue discussed at the Geneva talks has been focused on an agreement about the non-use of force. The major obstacle in this regard is getting all relevant parties to sign the document. Russia insists that the document should be signed between Tbilisi and the breakaway entities – Abkhazia and South Ossetia. In this case, Russia will play the role of "peacekeepers". Georgia does not agree; because in this case, it will then be indirectly recognizing Sokhumi and Tskhinvali as equal to Tbilisi as judicial entities. This is unacceptable for Tbilisi. Instead it insists that the agreement on the non-use of force be concluded between Tbilisi and Moscow. However, this is equally unacceptable for Moscow. It is known that some time ago, Georgia unilaterally declared publicly its decision to endorse the non- use of force approach to the stand-off. The Georgian side knows very well that both Sokhumi and Tskhinvali are trying to promote their plan to receive world opinion and with all possible means achieve at least indirect and partial recognition of the separatist marionette regimes as independent states. The Geneva negotiations have reached a deadlock. Overall most of the population, as well as some political figures urge the new leadership in the country not to recognize the Sokhumi and Tskhinvali regimes as parties.
Georgian Dream leaders– in particular Bidzina Ivanishvili, have suggested a different vision, though he did not specify exactly what the alternative would be if any. Most probably, Paata Zakareishvili and Giorgi Volski from the coalition will represent Tbilisi during the next round of negotiations. They will most likely suggest some other approach, but of course the position will have to be very well balanced considering all the possible developments. Political analysts, experts and lawyers should be involved in the preliminary discussions so that Geneva and Georgia can put forth some new plans and approaches to the stalemate. Presumably, the new military doctrine of Georgia, as well as the peaceful talks in Geneva will have to be discussed in the first sessions of the newly-elected parliament.