Is there a real possibility of unrest in prisons?
The situation in prisons has always been a sensitive issue in Georgia. The author of the scandalous video of recent prison abuses Vladimer Bedukadze says that in the near future, staged disorders will begin in the Georgian prison system. According to Bedukadze, the organizer of this disorder will be former Interior Minister Bacho Akhalaia, who has returned to the country a few days ago. New Prisons Minister Sozar Subari says that the situation is under control in the penitentiary system and each inmate who violates the law will be punished.
Rezonansi has asked some public figures what they think about the recent situation in the prisons.
Gia Anchabadze, historian: I do not think that the threat of a staged disorder is a real danger. The system has changed and the situation is not so hard. A staged disorder is not in the interest of anybody.
Yuri Mechitov, Photographer: I am sure there will be no disorder. I believe that the new minister is a very strong person who will be able to regulate the situation in the prisons. The disorder and injustice should be finished at last.
Lado Vardosanidze, Architect: I think there is a real threat of disorder in the prisons. There are still existing confrontational sides inside the prisons, so I find it quite a real threat which needs a quick reaction from the government.
Parliament has serious questions over GPB
In his statement, Chair of the Parliament David Usupashvili, said that the case of the Georgian Public Broadcasting station should be thoroughly studied, reports.
Usupashvili said the public broadcaster is a state-funded organization and parliament should raise some serious questions when reviewing the budget for 2013.
According to him, there will be a lot of questions. One of the first will be why GPB states all the time during the election campaign that they are the most balanced TV channel. They are repeating it only before the elections. This means that during other periods they do not work well.
The parliamentary chair also commented on the status of Adjara TV. The TV-related issue will be publicized following the examination of the state budget.