Eliso Chapidze asks postponing GPB General Director appointment
Georgian Dream MP Eliso Chapidze has asked Parliament to postpone naming the new chairman of the Public Broadcaster. Liberali reports that at the most recent parliamentary plenary session Chapidze stated that the appointment of a new Director of Broadcasting is not appropriate at this time, as the television station owes 8 million GEL in taxes and needs to be significantly reorganized.
“Many of my colleagues are contacting me. They are concerned about the recent developments in public broadcasting,” Chapidze stated.
State property sold for 1 GEL reports that the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) received information from the Ministry of the Economy that President Saakashvili sold different government properties to various entities for one GEL each in the period from September 17th to November 30, 2012. The organizations who supposedly bought government properties include Ilia University, Eko Georgia, Avante Hospital Management, Geolend Ltd and others. IDFI is continuing to investigate these deals.