Putin can see positive signs from the new Georgian government
Russian President Vladimir Putin has stated that he can see positive signals from the new Georgian government. However, the Russian President cannot see the outcome of the current complicated relations between Georgia and Russia.
According to Putin, Georgian Prime Minister Ivanishvili's decision to establish a Special Envoy to Russia was positive and Russia responded appropriately.
“We also made a counter step and Deputy Foreign Minister Gregory Karasin met with Zurab Abashidze, Georgia’s Special Envoy to Russia.” Putin said.
The Russian President one more time emphasized that the complex situation between the two countries is mostly due to Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili.
Putin declared that “Russia cannot take back words concerning Abkhazia and South Ossetia.”
“We support improving relations with Georgia. However, we cannot reject our decision concerning the recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. On its side Georgia is not going to recognize Abkhazia and South Ossetia as independent states,” Putin said.
Putin claims he doesn't know how Russia and Georgia can come to an agreement on the issue of the two breakaway regions.
“However, the fact that there has been attempt at negotiation from the Georgian side and that we are also interested in good relations with Georgia is positive.” Putin said, adding that improving economic relations in more in Georgia's interests than Russia's.
The current Georgian government has stated that the restoration of relations with Russia should start with cultural-economic topics as both sides are interested in having positive contact in these fields. Georgian officials have stated that discussing the occupied regions should start after some positive steps are made in less sensitive areas.
Parliamentary opposition the United National Movement (UNM) has stated repeatedly that Russia will act based only in its own interests and will demand that the current Georgian government act against the interests of Georgia.
Minister of Reintegration Paata Zakareishvili has spoken on how the breakaway regions might be reintegrated into Georgia.
According to Zakareishvili creating normal relations with Abkhazia and South Ossetia will take at least 6-7 years.
“We are not going to use force or make demands concerning the occupied regions. We are going to show them that we have peaceful plans. It requires at least 2 years persuading them that we want peace. 6-7 years will be needed to create normal relations,” Zakareishvili stated.
“However, in the future Georgia will have much to offer. Most importantly will be development. They [the breakaway regions] will never get development from Russia. How much Russia cares about the regions under its control in the North Caucasus is an example of this.” Zakareishvili said.