Bilateral political consultations between the Georgian and Croatian Foreign Ministries
On the 18th of January, 2013, in Zagreb, the Croatian Foreign Ministry hosted the second round of bilateral political consultations between the Georgian and Croatian Foreign Ministries. The Georgian delegation was led by the First Deputy Foreign Minister, Davit Zalkaliani; the Croatian delegation was headed by the Deputy Minister, Josko Klisovic.
In the frames of the consultations, Zalkaliani held meetings with the President of the Croatian Republic, Ivo Josipovic; the Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs, Vesna Cvjetkovic; and the Minister for Finance, Slavko Linic. The Ambassador of Georgia to the Croatian Republic, Zviad Chumburidze also attended the consultations.
During the meeting, the Croatian delegation reaffirmed its government's unequivocal support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders and for Georgia's integration with the European and Euro-Atlantic structures.
The Georgian delegation provided the members of the Croatian delegation with the information regarding the priorities and strategy of Georgia's new Government. The two delegations discussed the Georgian-Croatian bilateral political, economic and cultural relations. Particular emphasis was laid upon relations with the EU and NATO and co-operation in the frames of international organizations. The delegations focused on the need to enhance and to proceed with the co-operation between the two countries in multilateral format.
In the frames of the consultations, the two sides signed the Agreement between the Government of Georgia and the Government of the Republic of Croatia for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income and on capital.