PACE receives pro-Georgian resolution as a result of Georgian cohabitation
Rezonansi reports that the day before yesterday the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) received a resolution about the humanitarian results of the Georgian-Russian war in 2088 despite the Russian delegation’s traditional resistance. Members of the Georgian delegation managed to achieve consensus on the issue and their joint position was reflected in the resolution on this very important issue. Georgian Dream member Irakli Chikovani told Rezonansi that Georgian parliamentary members from both the ruling and opposition parties had the same views about the issue and worked together. Hesitating to talk about the tactics of negotiating with colleagues from across the aisle he said the most important issues were included in the resolution including the return of IDPs to their homes, the implementation of monitoring of the occupied territories, and inevitability of following the six-point cease fire agreement as part of internationally agreed upon resolutions. “This is a very positive signal.” Chikovani said.
Ilia II: What has happened is neither Russia’s fault and nor - Georgia’s
The Georgian Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II said Russian President Vladimer Putin will do everything so that Russia and Georgia will remain “brothers.” Liberali reports that Ilia II made the comment at Zurab Tsereteli’s studio in Russia. Stressing that the main aim of his visit was to improve past mistakes, Ilia II hoped that “we will have enough bravery and wisdom to improve these mistakes.”
Georgian Patriarch said what has happened [between Georgia and Russia] is neither Russia’s fault, nor – Georgia’s. “It was the fault of particular people,” Ilia II said stressing that Georgia and Russia will always love each other. “I want to thank you all for loving Georgia; we can feel it.” he said.