SOCAR Georgia Gas to supply gas heating to high-mountain regions
SOCAR Georgia Gas, the affiliate of SOCAR Energy Georgia, representing the interests of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan, will supply gas heating to the high mountain regions of Georgia.
According to Vice Prime Minister and Georgian Minister of Energy Kakha Kaladze, talks between the government and SOCAR Georgia have been completed and decisions adopted. Providing gas to the remote high-mountain regions of Georgia will be technically difficult and quite expensive, Kaladze said. "SOCAR plans to solve this problem with the support of the Georgian government." he added.
A number of energy-related projects have been implemented in Georgia in recent months. “But there are regions that are still facing problems with water, electricity, gas and roads. We are going to solve all these problems...the launched projects will continue and be completed.” Kaladze promised.
SOCAR has so far laid 2790 kilometers of gas pipelines in Georgia. SOCAR Georgia Gas currently has 176,780 customers. Under the agreements signed with the Georgian government, SOCAR Georgia Gas must provide gas heating to at least 150,000 new (potential) customers and invest at least $40m in gas-related infrastructure.
The real amount of investment is expected to significantly exceed the projected amount. The Georgian government states that by 2014 all of Georgia will have gas heating. Today 320,000 subscribers expect their houses to be provided with gas. (News.Az)