Embassy of France releases statement about Thea Tsulukiani’s legal education
An individual with the diploma of the National School of Administration of France has a legal education, the press attache of the Embassy of France in Georgia, Xavier Rouard told InterPressNews. He said that the best example proving this is that ENA’s best graduates work at the Council of State of France, the highest executive branch. “They work in the chamber of control, which is the judicial body, also in the institutions where legal education is needed. Thea Tsulukiani managed to start work in the European Human rights court. I confirm that as all of the ENA graduates, Mrs. Tsulukiani has a legal education”, Xavier Rouard said.
The opposition has made statements about Tsulukiani’s education lately, that Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani has no legal education or right to be Minister of Justice. The Public Broadcaster also had a story on this topic which said Tsulukiani is a specialist in international relations. According to the official web page of the Ministry of Justice, Tsulukiani graduated from Tbilisi State University in 1997 – the faculty of International Justice and international relations, though as the head of the learning process management department of the university Dali Kandelaki says, the faculty trains in two different specialties. According to her diploma in the university archive, the examination commission qualified Tsulukiani as professional in the international relations specialty.
According to the information on the official web page of Ministry of Justice, Thea Tsulukiani graduated from the ENA State management school of France in 2000 and has a Master of Public Administration. (InterPressNews)
Forbes Estimates Ivanishvili's Wealth at USD 5.3 billion
Georgian PM Bidzina Ivanishvili is ranked 229th in Forbes magazine's annual list of the world's billionaires with an estimated worth of $5.3 billion.
Ivanishvili's wealth in last year's list was estimated at USD 6.4 billion.
Last year Ivanishvili sold his business interests in Russia, including an agriculture corporation Stoilenskaya Niva; bank Rossiyskiy Kredit; the pharmacy chain Doctor Stoletov and real estate assets in Moscow. According to Forbes, Ivanishvili sold his assets in Russia for a net gain of about $1.3 billion. (Civil.Ge)
Russia demands the arrest of Givi Targamadze
The government of Russia will demand that Georgia arrests MP Givi Targamadze in the near future, Intefax reports. “As soon as Interpol officially finds out the location of the Georgian politician and informs Russia’s prosecution general, an official demand will be sent to Georgia about his arrest,” the source told Interfax. The source says that according to international law, the government of Georgia is obliged to detain an internationally wanted person, and then discuss the issue of his extradition. The agency reports that if the government of Georgia arrests Givi Targamadze and the Russia’s prosecutor’s office takes the corresponding warrant, Moscow will demand the Georgian MP’s extradition. Givi Targamadze is accused of organizing mass disorder in Russia. Moscow’s court has sentenced him to imprisonment in absentia. (Civil.Ge)
Honorary Consulate of Georgia to be opened in Kharkov, Ukraine
An Honorary Consulate of Georgia will be opened in Kharkov this year, Ukrainian agency Forum reports. Georgia’s General Consul, Zurab Kvachadze, stated during his visit in Kharkov.
Within the visit, Kvachadze met with the Kharkov Mayor Genady Kerness. The parties discussed future cooperation between Kharkov and Tbilisi and Kutaisi.
“A year ago, Georgia presented its candidates for the position of honorary consul. We hope all the procedures will be followed according to Ukraine’s law and we’ll open an Honorary Consulate this year. It is of great importance to us, as we have interests in your town, also future plans and the existence of the Honorary Consulate is necessary for the implementation of the plans,” Kvachadze said.
He noted that Georgia plans to cooperate with Kharkov in education, the economy and humanitarian fields. (IPN)
One more person dies of H1N1 virus in Georgia
Another person died of the H1N1 virus, The Public Health and Disease Control National Centre reported InterPressNews. There are 263 laboratory confirmed cases and 19 of them have died.
Most of the victims were aged from 30 to 64. Four children under age 4 died, one from 5 to 14 years. One death was recorded in the 15 to 29 age group.
The national centre informs that the peak of the virus infection is over, though cases of the flu will continue for several weeks. (IPN)