Georgian MFA says Hammerberg will ensure monitoring
Netgazeti reports that the Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs, Maia Panjikidze, met with the European Commissioner for human rights, Thomas Hammarberg. Panjikidze said after the meeting that Hammarberg will monitor the ongoing processes in Georgia and ensure transparency. She said during the 4 months of monitoring of Georgia, Hammarberg will also watch over the much-talked about issues in the judiciary.
Panjikidze said Hammarberg would summarize the long-term monitoring process in June, 2013.
According to the press Service of Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, Vice President of the EU, Catherine Ashton and Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy, Stefan Fule, has sent Hammarberg to Georgia upon the request of Georgian PM as the special consultant in Legal and Constitutional Issues and Human Rights.
By actively following the reforms in Georgia Hammarberg’s activities would, on the one hand, assist the government and Parliament to better implement the reforms, and on the other hand, better inform the European structures about the situation in the country.
Bugadze’s play in London
On March 11-16 Georgian dramatist Lasha Bugadze’s play The President Has Come to See You will be read at Royal Court Theatre in London together with three Ukrainian dramatists. Fortune.Ge reports that the event is the result of two-years of cooperation between the British Council Georgia and London’s Royal Court Theatre.
In the frames of developing dramaturgy, in 2010-2012, Royal Court directors and actors assisted several Georgian and Ukrainian playwrights to perfect their stories. The participants of the project received professional pieces of advice from experts.
Bugadze’s play will be presented to the public on March 13. It was the first case when the Georgian playwright’s story will be performed at a London Theatre. reads that The President Has Come to See You is an absurd comedy about cowardice and power in Georgia. There is a war in Georgia; the President does not realize anything, thus leaves his post and escapes to find a shelter among the ordinary people.
On March 16, the four dramatists will participate in an open discussion over the challenges and drawbacks the modern dramaturgy is facing nowadays.